Youth
Programmes

Youth

Regions - #1 Northern Region - 2639 Members Regions - #2 South Island Region - 2504 Members Regions - #3 Central Region - 2310 Members Districts - #1 Waikato - 713 Members Districts - #2 Christchurch - 617 Members Districts - #3 North Auckland - 599 Members 6421 Total Youth Members 1123 Total Youth Leaders

National Youth Competition Results 2016

Apr 28 2016

nyf  

St John is super pleased to confirm the official results of the 2016 National Youth Competitions held in Auckland on Sunday 24 April 2016 at Kings College. It was very pleasing to see that each Region came away with a prize at the National Youth Festival held over ANZAC weekend.

The theme of ‘international understanding’ gave the competitng squads a chance to explore different cultures including a musical demonstration from Cook Island drummers and much much more.

The weather may not have played its part during the National Youth Festival this year but that didn’t stop Northern Region presenting a well-run event across the long weekend. 

The 2016 National Youth Competition Official Results:

Individual Drill and Inspection - Lady Mountbatten Cup
1) SD Collarseum - Nick Grant
2=) ND Northern Green - Jessica Samson
2=) NC Northern Red - Alexandria Lim
2=) SB Statue of Liverty - Rachel Pocklington
2=) SA  Eye-ffel Tower - Clay Taylor

Individual Communication - Rolly Nelson Memorial Cup
1) NA Northern White - Franzi Robinson
2) SA  Eye-ffel Tower - Clay Taylor
3=) NC Northern Red - Alexandria Lim
3=) CA Pariscetamol - Mikayla Donohue

Individual Test 1 - Allen Wain Memorial Cup
1) SC Spleening Tower of Pisa - Tim Corkindale
2) NB Northern Blue - Ellen Dittmer
3) SD Collarseum - Nick Grant

Individual Test 2 - Barry Cowley Cup
1) NB Northern Blue - Ellen Dittmer
2) NA Northern White - Franzi Robinson
3) SA  Eye-ffel Tower - Clay Taylor

Individual Test 3 - Monkhouse and Kershaw Cup
1) ND Northern Green - Jessica Samson
2) SA  Eye-ffel Tower - Clay Taylor
3) CB Shanghypoglycaemia -Dallas Kete

Individual Transport - Michael Brooke Trophy
1) NB Northern Blue - Ellen Dittmer
2) ND Northern Green - Jessica Samson
3) SA  Eye-ffel Tower - Clay Taylor

Runner Up Champion Individual - Canterbury Centennial Shield
1) SA  Eye-ffel Tower - Clay Taylor
2) NA Northern White - Franzi Robinson

Champion Individual - Bledisloe Cup
1) NB Northern Blue - Ellen Dittmer

Team Drill and Inspection - Lady Mountbatten Cup
1) CD Japanaphylaxis  Ivana Emer, Maddison Herdman, Michaela Judson, Patrick Ruffell
2) CB Shanghypoglycaemia - Sasha Patil, Rachel Li, Jordon Haig, Medhavi Patel
3) NA Northern White - Selena Gordon, Hayden Wallis, Douglas Maynard, Jessica Stone

Team Communication - Southland Challenge Cup
1) CD Japanaphylaxis  Ivana Emer, Maddison Herdman, Michaela Judson, Patrick Ruffell
2) CC Mexicoma - Georgia Raynel, Antonia Van den Bemd, Gemma Clunie, Glen Van Leeuwen
3) NA Northern White - Selena Gordon, Hayden Wallis, Douglas Maynard, Jessica Stone

Team Test 1 - Team Medical - Marks only
1) CB Shanghypoglycaemia - Sasha Patil, Rachel Li, Jordon Haig, Medhavi Patel
2) SC Spleening Tower of Pisa - Ben Mattingly, Olivia Finney, Sian Sunckell, Jessa Gardner
3) CD Japanaphylaxis  Ivana Emer, Maddison Herdman, Michaela Judson, Patrick Ruffell

Team Test 2 - Team Trauma - Marks only
1) SD Collarseum - Kathryn Barnhill, Ella McClure, Jaimee Thomas, Kaleb Donald
2) CC Mexicoma - Georgia Raynel, Antonia Van den Bemd, Gemma Clunie, Glen Van Leeuwen
3) SA  Eye-ffel Tower - Dominic Anisy, Rebekah Collins,  Nicole Bremer, Caitlynn Illingworth

Aggregate Team First Aid Tests - Valiant Plaque
1) SD Collarseum - Kathryn Barnhill, Ella McClure, Jaimee Thomas, Kaleb Donald
2) CB Shanghypoglycaemia - Sasha Patil, Rachel Li, Jordon Haig, Medhavi Patel
3) SC Spleening Tower of Pisa - Ben Mattingly, Olivia Finney, Sian Sunckell, Jessa Gardner

Team Pairs 1 & 2 - Brooklyn Shield
1) SD Collarseum - Kathryn Barnhill, Ella McClure
2) NA Northern White - Selena Gordon, Hayden Wallis
3) SC Spleening Tower of Pisa - Ben Mattingly, Olivia Finney

Team Pairs 3 & 4 - R B Coomber Rose Bowl
1) ND Northern Green - Joanne Tijono, Jasmine Moon
2) CD Japanaphylaxis - Michaela Judson, Patrick Ruffell
3) SA  Eye-ffel Tower - Nicole Bremer, Caitlynn Illingworth

Champion Team Leader - Gilberd Cup
1) CB Shanghypoglycaemia - Sasha Patil
2) SD Collarseum - Kathryn Barnhill
3) NA Northern White - Selena Gordon

Champion Number 2 - Rockell Cup
1) SB  Statue of Liverty - Mikayla Gillespie
2) CC Mexicoma - Antonia Van den Bemd
3) CD Japanaphylaxis -  Maddison Herdman

Champion Number 3 - Dawson Cup
1) CB Shanghypoglycaemia - Jordon Haig
2) CD Japanaphylaxis - Michaela Judson
3) CC Mexicoma - Gemma Clunie

Champion Number 4 - Dominion Rose Bowl
1) SA  Eye-ffel Tower - Caitlynn Illingworth
2) CA Pariscetamol - Talya Berry
3) CD Japanaphylaxis - Patrick Ruffell

Champion Emergency - Secretary’s Trophy
1) SC Spleening Tower of Pisa - Stacey Sheehan
2) CB Shanghypoglycaemia - Umasha Gunarathne
3) CA Pariscetamol - Cascade Price

Runner up Champion Team - Linen Guild Cup
1) SD Collarseum - Kathryn Barnhill, Ella McClure, Jaimee Thomas, Kaleb Donald
2) CC Mexicoma - Georgia Raynel, Antonia Van den Bemd, Gemma Clunie, Glen Van Leeuwen

Champion Team - Barclay Memorial Shield
1) CD Japanaphylaxis  Ivana Emer, Maddison Herdman, Michaela Judson, Patrick Ruffell

Champion Region
South Island

On behalf of the St John family we extend to all competitors and also to their Managers a warm and hearty congratulations on a job so inspiringly performed.

To the many volunteer organisers, support crews and to our many sponsors we commend you all for the part you played on providing such an outstanding competition event. We were also very humbled by the strong sense of participation demostrated by all members involved living by and demonstrating our organisational values throughout the weekend.  

Sincerely,

Sarah Manley
Director – Community Health Services
St John National Headquarters
New Zealand

 

           nyf

  

Author: Richard.Hitchcock@stjohn.org.nz